www230.wixdns.net 7640231908 Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection 

 

Masqparade.Com Ltd is hereby committed to all laws and regulations pertaining to The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2018).

 

In order to abide by the above regulations and to protect the personal information we receive, collect and store about you or all information you enter on our website or provide by any other means, in the safest possible way, we provide Internet Protection to our Systems and any other software we may use. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below.


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We may contact you about new products, to resolve a dispute, general information about our company, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send company updates, or if necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at [admin@masqparade.com] or write to us at: 

[21 Old Swan Yard, West Street, Carshalton, SM5 2PN, Surrey. UK]